Privacy Policy

of dogbible.com

Responsible in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Thomas Brandauer

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided for our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
  • deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
  • objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
  • Data portability, insofar as you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).


If you have given us consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact a supervisory authority with a complaint at any time.

Austrian Data Protection Authority E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Hohenstaufengasse 3 Telephone: +43 1 531 15-202525
1010 Vienna Fax: +43 1 531 15-202690


Collection of general information when visiting our website

Type and purpose of processing:

When you access our website, i.e. when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection setup of the website,
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimise our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Legal basis:

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. This is generally the case for data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended.

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without the IP address, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be limited. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

Cookies

Type and purpose of processing:

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website.

This provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used and operating system.

Cookies cannot be used to launch programs or transmit viruses to a computer. The information contained in cookies enables us to facilitate your navigation and to display our web pages correctly.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Storage period and cookies used:

Insofar as you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:


Insofar as these cookies may (also) affect personal data, we will inform you about this in the following sections.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory via your browser settings. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:


Comment function

Nature and purpose of processing:

When users leave comments on our website, in addition to these details, the time of their creation and the username previously chosen by the website visitor are also stored. This is for our security, as we can be prosecuted for unlawful content on our website, even if it was created by users.

Legal basis:

The processing of data entered as comments is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the comment function, we would like to enable you to interact in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case when the communication with the user has been completed and the company can infer from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our comment function.


Newsletter

Type and purpose of processing:

Your data will be used exclusively to send you the subscribed newsletter by e-mail. Your name is provided in order to be able to address you personally in the newsletter and, if necessary, to identify you if you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address. When registering to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed by e-mail of circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter service or technical circumstances).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double-opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation email and the receipt of the hereby requested response. No further data is collected. The data is used exclusively for the newsletter dispatch and is not passed on to third parties.

Legal basis:

On the basis of your expressly granted consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO), we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. You will find a link to this effect in every newsletter. In addition, you can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your revocation via the contact option provided at the end of this privacy notice.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

Storage period:

In this context, the data will only be processed as long as the corresponding consent exists. After that, they will be deleted.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without existing consent, we can unfortunately not send you our newsletter.


Contact form

Type and purpose of processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves the allocation of the inquiry and the subsequent answer of the same. The provision of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the contact form, we would like to enable you to contact us in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request a quote, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO).

Recipients:

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

Storage period:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If there is a contractual relationship, we are subject to the statutory retention periods under the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.


Use of Google Analytics.

Nature and purpose of processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these web pages, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The purpose of the data processing is to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on website activities. Based on the use of the website and the internet, other related services shall then be provided.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO).

Recipient:

The recipient of the data is Google as an order processor. For this purpose, we have concluded the corresponding order processing agreement with Google.

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

Third-country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision Mandatory or Required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Revocation of consent:

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking on this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling:

The Google Analytics tracking tool can be used to assess the behaviour of visitors to the website and analyse their interests. For this purpose, we create a pseudonymous user profile.

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts).

Type and purpose of processing:

In order to display our content correctly and in a graphically appealing manner across browsers, we use "Google Web Fonts" from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google") on this website to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipients:

Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. In doing so, it is theoretically possible - although currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes - that the operator collects Google data in this case.

Storage period:

We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Web Fonts.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision Mandatory or Required:

The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. However, the correct display of content may not be possible due to standard fonts.

Revocation of consent:

The JavaScript programming language is regularly used to display the content. You can therefore object to data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Embedded YouTube videos.

Nature and purpose of processing:

On some of our websites, we embed YouTube videos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter "YouTube"). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. In doing so, YouTube is informed which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please refer to the provider's privacy policy, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy(https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipient:

Calling up YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.

Storage period and revocation of consent:

Anyone who has deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google ad program will not have to deal with any such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

For more information on data protection at "YouTube", see the provider's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision Mandatory or Required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Google AdWords.

Type and purpose of processing:

Our website uses Google conversion tracking. The company operating the Google AdWords services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google AdWords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google.

If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies therefore cannot be tracked across AdWords customers' websites. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. The customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google AdWords and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipients:

Every time you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the USA. This personal data is stored by Google. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical procedure to third parties.

Our company does not contain any information from Google by means of which the data subject could be identified.

Storage period:

These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Withdrawal of consent:

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this purpose - for example, by using a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com".

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish to record measurement data. Once you have deleted all your cookies from the browser, you will need to set the relevant opt-out cookie again.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Use of Google Remarketing.

Type and purpose of processing:

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The operating company of the Google Remarketing services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google").

The function is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called "cookie" is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he or she visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor may be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Remarketing and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipients:

Every time you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the USA. This personal data is stored by Google. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical procedure to third parties.

Our company does not contain any information from Google by means of which the data subject could be identified.

Withdrawal of consent:

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. However, if you do not wish to use Google's remarketing function, you can deactivate it in principle by making the appropriate settings at https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/143465. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Provision Mandatory or Required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you disable access, this may result in functional limitations on the website.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Changes to our data protection policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection statement will then apply to your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

datenschutz@dogbible.com

This privacy statement was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external data protection officers (version #2019-04-10).

Subscribe to our newsletter
to stay up to date on dog trends.
We won’t spam your inbox! We won’t sell or rent your email address.
To find out more, view our Privacy Policy